MARATHON

Seoul marathon (South Korea) 19/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Amos Kipruto KEN 2:05:54,
  2. Felix Kipchirchir Kandie KEN 2:06:03,
  3. Mark Korir KEN 2:06:05,
  4. Nobert Kipkoech Kigen KEN 2:06:07,
  5. Wilson Loyanae Erupe KEN 2:06:27,
  6. Jacob Kibet Chulyo Kendagor KEN 2:07:33,
  7. Victor Kipchirchir KEN 2:08:52,
  8. Filex Kipchirchir Kiprotich KEN 2:09:56,
  9. Martin Kiprugut Kosgey KEN 2:10:43

IMG_2335

WOMEN:

  1. Margaret Agai KEN 2:25:52,
  2. Ashete Bekere Dido ETH 2:25:57,
  3. Mercy Jerotich KEN 2:26:52,
  4. Aberu Mekuria 2:26:55,
  5. Priscah Jepleting KEN 2:28:59,
  6. Janet Jelagat KEN 2:29:04,
  7. Bornes Jepkirui KEN 2:29:40,
  8. Truphena Chepchirchir KEN 2:31:36

 

 

Chongqing International Marathon (China) 19/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Afewerk Mesfin ETH 2:09:49, NEW COURSE RECORD (old: 2:10:33)
  2. Julius Tuwei KEN 2:09:52,
  3. Andrew Kimutai KEN 2:10:22
24e Marathon de La Rochelle
24e Marathon de La Rochelle, le 30 11 2014. PHOTO XAVIER LEOTY

WOMEN:

  1. Rael Kiyara KEN 2:26:22,
  2. Anne Bererwe KEN 2:27:28,
  3. Sheila Jerotich KEN 2:28:53

IMG_2329

Wuxi marathon (China) 19/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Khalid Kamal Khalid Yaseen BRN 2:13:13,
  2. Gardisa Birhanu Shumie ETH 2:13:14,
  3. Chala Lelisa Debele ETH 2:13:18

(The leading two runners run the wrong way, allowing the 3rd place runner to win the race)

IMG_2304

WOMEN:

  1. Ayelu Abebe Hordofa ETH 2:29:17,
  2. He Yinli CHN 2:30:26,
  3. Jemila Wortesa Shure ETH 2:31:50

IMG_2331

 

Los Angeles marathon (USA) 19/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Elisha Barno KEN 2:11:52,
  2. Daniel Limo KEN 2:12:16,
  3. Willy Koitile KEN 2:12:47,
  4. Weldon Kirui KEN 2:13:23

IMG_2338

WOMEN:

  1. Hellen Jepkurgat KEN 2:34:23,
  2. Jane Kibii KEN 2:36:14,
  3. Angela Orjuela COL 2:36:20

 

New Taipei City Wan Jin Shi Marathon (Taipei) 19/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Kipkogei Yego KEN 2:17:02,
  2. Debele Belda ETH 2:17:04,
  3. Kipchierchir Keiyo KEN 2:17:15

IMG_2333

WOMEN:

  1. Munkhzaya Bayartsogt MNG 2:38:08,
  2. Gebre Getiso ETH 2:38:21,
  3. Ayele Belachew ETH 2:39:07, 4.
  4. Urgesa Mohammed ETH 2:40:37

IMG_2334

Jerusalem marathon 19/03/2017

MEN

  1.  Shadrack Kipkosgei KEN 2:17:35,
  2. Wendwesen Tilahun ETH 2:20:45,
  3. Matthew Kibiwott Sang KEN 2:21:23

IMG_2332

WOMEN:

  1. Emily Chepkemoi Samoei KEN 2:49:25,
  2. Merci Jelimo Too KEN 2:57:44

 

HALF-MARATHON

EDP Lisbon half-marathon (Portugal) 19/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Jake Robertson NZL 1:00:00,
  2. James Wangari Mwangi KEN 1:00:10,
  3. Edwin Kibet Koech KEN 1:00:44,
  4. Tadu Abate ETH 1:00:45,
  5. Nguse Amloson ERI 1:03:51,
  6. Samuel Barata POR 1:03:51,
  7. Ibrahim Mukunga Wachira KEN 1:04:32,
  8. Cutbert Nyasango ZIM 1:04:35

IMG_2323

WOMEN:

  1. Mare Dibaba ETH 1:09:43,
  2. Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 1:09:44,
  3. Mary Wacera KEN 1:09:53,
  4. Afera Godfay ETH 1:09:55,
  5. Ruti Aga ETH 1:10:02,
  6. Ababel Yeshaneah ETH 1:10:13

IMG_2326

 

United Airlines New York City half-marathon (USA) 19/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Feyisa Lilesa ETH 1:00:04,
  2. Callum Hawkins GBR 1:00:08,
  3. Teshome Mekonen ETH 1:00:28,
  4. Stephen Sambu KEN 1:00:55

IMG_2300

WOMEN:

  1. Molly Huddle USA 1:08:19,
  2. Emily Sisson USA 1:08:21,
  3. Diane Nukuri BDI 1:09:13 NR,
  4. Edna Kiplagat KEN 1:09:37

 IMG_2342

Stramilano, Milan (Italy) 19/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Frederick Moranga KEN 1:01:20,
  2. Mustapha El Aziz MAR 1:01:29,
  3. Simon Muthoni KEN 1:01:34,
  4. Julien Wanders SUI 1:01:43,
  5. Philimo Maritim KEN 1:01:56

WOMEN:

  1. Ruth Chepngetich KEN 1:07:42,
  2. Betty Williams Lempus KEN 1:09:25,
  3. Pauline Nagaroi Esikon KEN 1:11:21

 

Red Cross Run for Humanity, Eldoret (Kenya) 19/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Isaac Kipkoech 1:00:52,
  2. Joseph Arerumoin 1:00:54,
  3. Shadrack Korir 1:01:00,
  4. Timothy Rono 1:01:11,
  5. Donald Mitei 1:01:21,
  6. Daniel Kosgei 1:02:01,
  7. Stephen Chesang 1:02:03,
  8. Rhonzas Lokitam 1:02:44,
  9. Dennis Kemboi 1:02:53,
  10. Noah Kibet 1:02:55

WOMEN:

  1. Esther Chesang 1:10:08,
  2. Joan Chelimo 1:11:33,
  3. Lilian Jelagat 1:11:59,
  4. Dorcas Jepchirchir 1:12:59,
  5. Alice Kibor 1:12:54,
  6. Martha Akonu 1:13:29,
  7. Immaculate Jebet 1:13:49,
  8. Irene Jerop 1:14:13,
  9. Irene Kimais 1:15:05,
  10. Mercy Cherubet 1:15:09

IMG_2341

Gdynia half-marathon (Poland) 19/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Hillary Maiyo KEN 1:02:55,
  2. Zelalem Mengistu ETH 1:03:21,
  3. Bernard Matheka KEN 1:04:23

IMG_2310

WOMEN:

  1. Fatiha Benchatki MAR 1:12:23,
  2. Christine Oigo KEN 1:12:49,
  3. Runa Skrove Falch NOR 1:14:14

IMG_2311

Photo to right: Runa Skrove Falch NOR

10KM – 15KM

Bouskoura 15km (Morocco) 19/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Gizachew Hailu Negasa ETH 43:39,
  2. Aziz Lahbabi MAR 43:41,
  3. Taher Belkorchi MAR 43:58,
  4. Hamza Sahli MAR 44:10,
  5. Abdellah Cherkaoui MAR 44:13,
  6. Daniel Chebole KEN 44:27,
  7. Laariss Jawad MAR 45:31,
  8. Argaw Meseret MAR 45:53,
  9. Adil Moussaoui MAR 46:17,
  10. Jaouad El Jazouli MAR 46:19

Septième édition de la course internationale de Bouskoura

WOMEN:

  1. Haven Hailu ETH 48:57,
  2. Soud Kanbouchia MAR 50:43,
  3. Alemtsehay Asefa ETH 50:50,
  4. Buzayehu Mohammed ETH 52:33,
  5. Zenbu Bihonegn ETH 55:15,
  6. Hasna Zahi MAR 55:29,
  7. Kabira Lagmiri MAR 55:51

 

Kerzerslauf 15km (Switzerland) 18/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Tom Mutie KEN 44:58,
  2. Samuel Mwangi KEN 45:10,
  3. Edwin Kosgei KEN 45:23,
  4. Bethwel Kiprono Chemweno KEN 45:52,
  5. Josphat Tuei KEN 46:20

WOMEN:

  1. Maryanne Wanjiru KEN 50:42,
  2. Viola Chepngeno KEN 50:53,
  3. Lucy Wambui Murigi KEN 53:23.8

IMG_2308

 

Villa de Laredo 10km (Spain) 18/03/2017

MEN:

  1. Omiso Arita KEN 28:00,
  2. Javier Guerra ESP 28:30,
  3. Zouhair Talbi MAR 28:56
  4. RICARDO ROSADO VILLAVERDE, ESP, 28:58
  5. WORKNEH FIKIRE, ERI, 29:24
  6. UAN CARLOS DE LA OSSA YUNTA, ESP, 29:26
  7. CAMILO SANTIAGO GIMENEZ, ESP, 29:26
  8. JAVIER NAGORE ARIZU, ESP, 29:29
  9. JOSPHAT KIPRONO MENJO, KEN, 29:45
  10. MARCOS SANZA ARRANZ, ESP, 29:49

IMG_2301

WOMEN:

  1. ZULEMA FUENTES-PILA ORTIZ, ESP,  33:31
  2. MARTA ESTEBAN POVEDA, ESP,   33:39
  3. MARTA GALIMANY GUASCH, ESP,  33:46
  4. BEATRIZ ALVAREZ DIAZ, ESP, 34.03
  5. PAULA GONZALEZ BERODIA, ESP,  34:21
  6. LOUSIE WIKER,  SWE, 34:45

IMG_2302

Advertisements