There was many races this weekend world wide. Mary Keitany (KEN) set a World Record at London Marathon womens race, with 2:17:01. This is the fastes women time in a marathon where women and men are starting seperatly, WO race during to IAAF. Paula Radcliffe (GBR) had the old one with 2:17:42. Still, Radcliffe is the fastes female marathon runner on earth, with 2:15:25. But this time was set in a race where men and women started together, so she got better pace in that race, socall MIX race.

MARATHON
(Raceresults by African Athletics United)

London marathon (Great-Britain) 23/04/2017

MEN

1. Daniel Wanjiru KEN 2:05:48, 

2. Kenenisa Bekele ETH 2:05:57, 

3. Bedan Karoki KEN 2:07:41, 

4. Abel Kirui KEN 2:07:45, 

5. Alphonce Simbu TAN 2:09:10, 

6. Ghirmay Ghebreslassie ERI 2:09:57, 

7. Asefa Mengstu ETH 2:10:44, 

8. Amanuel Mesel ERI 2:10:44, 

9. Javier Guerra ESP 2:10:55, 

10. Michael Shelly AUS 2:11:38, 

11. Ayad Lamdassem ESP 2:12:30, 

12. Feyisa Lilesa ETH 2:14:12

WOMEN


1. Mary Keitany KEN 2:17:01, 

2. Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 2:17:56, 

3. Aselefech Mergia ETH 2:23:08, 

4. Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 2:23:50, 

5. Lisa Weightman AUS 2:25:15, 

6. Laura Thweatt USA 2:25:38, 

7. Helah Kiprop KEN 2:25:39, 

8. Tigist Tufa ETH 2:27:25, 

9. Florence Kiplagat KEN 2:26:25, 

10. Jessica Trengove AUS 2:27:01, 

11. Aberu Kebede ETH 2:27:27

Hamburg marathon (Germany) 23/04/2017

MEN


1. Tsegaye Mekonnen ETH 2:07:26, 

2. Stephen Kiprotich UGA 2:07:31, 

3. Jacob Kendagor KEN 2:08:50, 

4. Robert Chemosin KEN 2:09:01, 

5. Japhet Kosgei KEN 2:11:12, 

6. Tsegay Kebede ETH 2:12:31

WOMEN


1. Jessica Augusto POR 2:25:30, 

2. Megertu Ifa ETH 2:29:47, 

3. Viola Kibiwot KEN 2:30:33, 

4. Marisa Casanueva EST 2:32:22, 

5. Magdalena Shauri TAN 2:33:28

Agadir marathon (Morocco) 23/04/2017

MEN


1. Hamza Sahli MAR 2:07:52, 

2. Milton Kiplagat Rotich KEN 2:07:57, 

3. Mengistu Shumet ETH 2:08:07, 

4. Khalil Kemciyeh MAR 2:08:26, 

5. Bernard Kitur KEN 2:08:38, 

6. Aschalew Biru ETH 2:09:28, 

7. Mathew Kipsaat KEN 2:10:28, 

8. Anis Selmouni MAR 2:11:16, 

9. Alemayehu Mekonen ETH 2:12:09, 

10. Worku Asefa ETH 2:12:34

WOMEN

1. Roman Mengistu ETH 2:28:20, 

2. Nancy Jebichi Arusek KEN 2:29:12, 

3. Mesera Hussen ETH 2:38:45, 

4. Emily Jemutai Cheruiyot KEN 2:42:47, 

5. Faiza Bachar MAR 2:44:48

Vienna City marathon (Austria) 23/04/2017

MEN


1. Albert Korir KEN 2:08:40, 

2. Ishmael Bushendich Chemtan KEN 2:08:42, 

3. Ezekiel Omullo KEN 2:09:10, 

4. Alfonce Kigen KEN 2:10:24, 

5. Suleiman Simotwo KEN 2:10:36, 

6. Regasa Mindaye ETH 2:10:51, 

7. Deribe Robi 2:10:55, 

8. Vince Kipchumba Torotich 2:12:39

WOMEN


1. Nancy Kiprop KEN 2:24:20, 

2. Rebecca Chesir KEN 2:24:25, 

3. Roza Dereje ETH 2:25:17, 

4. Shuko Genemo 2:26:06, 

5. Angela Tanui KEN 2:26:31, 

6. Helalia Johannes NAM 2:29:25

Madrid Rock’n’Roll Marathon (Spain) 23/04/2107

MEN


1. Bonsa Dida ETH 2:10:16, 

2. Belete Mekonen ETH 2:13:04, 

3. Ronal Kipkoech KEN 2:13:07

WOMEN


1. Elizabeth Chepkanani Rumokol KEN 2:33:55, 

2. Joan Jepchirchir Kigen KEN 2:34:41, 

3. Bedatu Hirpa ETH 2:34:47 


Warsaw Marathon (Poland) 23/04/2017

MEN


1. Felix Kimutai KEN 2:10:34, 

2. Alex Saekwo KEN 2:12:01, 

3. Artur Kozlowski POL 2:12:38

WOMEN

1. Nastassia Ivanova BLR 2:28:44, 

2. Izabela Trzaskalska POL 2:29:56, 

3. Viola Yator KEN 2:30:03, 

4. Muluhabt Tsega ETH 2:30:16


Enschede marathon (the Netherlands) 23/04/2017

WOMEN


1. Betty Lempus KEN 2:29:31, 

2. Agnes Mutune KEN 2:33:21, 

3. Rose Maru KEN 2:35:05, 

4. Goitetom Haftu ETH 2:38:23


Padova marathon (Italy) 23/04/2017

MEN


1. Michael Njenga Kunyuga KEN 2:10:43, 

2. Eliud Kibet Too KEN 2:13:06, 

3. Shedrack Kiptoo Kimaiyo KEN 2:15:28 

 Half-marathon, men

1. Victor Kiplimo KEN 1:02:43

WOMEN

1. Fatna Maraoui ITA 2:32:53


Lodz marathon (Poland) 23/04/2017

MEN

1. Samson Barmao Kiprono KEN 2:14:19, 

2. Asmare Barmau ETH 2:15:08, 

3. Jafred Kipchumba Chirchir KEN 2:26:29

WOMEN

1. Kenza Dahmani ALG 2:33:21, 

2. Amelework Fikadu ETH 2:34:25, 

3. Tigist Shetu ETH 2:34:37


HALF-MARATHON

Gifu half-marathon (Japan) 23/04/2017

MEN


1. Alexander Mutiso KEN 1:00:57, 

2. Macharia Ndirangu KEN 1:00:57, 

3. Paul Kuira KEN 1:01:19, 

4. Bernard Kipyego KEN 1:01:27, 

5. Kenneth Keter KEN 1:01:48, 

6. Teklemariam Medhin ERI 1:02:26,

 7. Goitom Kifle ERI 1:02:27, 

8. Joel Mwaura KEN 1:02:32, 

9. Melaku Abera ETH 1:02:33, 

10. Patrick Muendi Mwaka KEN 1:03:27, 

11. James Rungaru KEN 1:03:45, 

12. Charles Ndungu KEN 1:03:48, 

13. Michael Githae KEN 1:03:49

WOMEN


1. Joyciline Jepkosgei KEN 1:07:44, 

2. Belaynesh Oljira ETH 1:08:19, 

3. Yuka Ando JPN 1:12:12, 

4. Mimi Belete BRN 1:12:22


Yangzhou half-marathon (China) 23/04/2017

MEN

1. Mosinet Geremew ETH 1:00:56, 

2. Leonard Kipkoech KEN 1:00:56, 

3. Abraham Cheroben BRN 1:00:57, 

4. Nobert Kipkoech Kigen KEN 1:01:01, 

5. Shadrack Kimining Korir KEN 1:01:16, 

6. Yohanes Ghebregergis ERI 1:01:18

WOMEN

1. Sutume Asefa ETH 1:10:30, 

2. Ababel Yeshaneh ETH 1:10:38, 

3. Daria Maslova KGZ 1:11:06


Madrid Rock’n’Roll half-marathon (Spain) 23/04/2017

MEN

1. Joseph Kiprono Kiptum KEN 1:01:44, 

2. Samuel Ndiritu Kariuki KEN 1:01:50, 

3. Ben Chelimo Somikwo UGA 1:01:54

WOMEN

1. Tejitu Daba BRN 1:11:1


Agadir half-marathon (Morocco) 23/04/2017

MEN

1. Belete Adere ETH 1:02:53, 

2. Gojjam Ayaye ETH 1:03:03, 

3. Said Rbina MAR 1:04:13, 

4. Mountassir Zaghou MAR 1:04:26, 

5. Aziz Bounit MAR 1:04:38

WOMEN

1. Hanane Qallouj MAR 1:12:15, 

2. Damaris Muthuee Mutua BRN 1:13:04, 

3. Khadjia El Arabi MAR 1:19:59


Hawassa half-marathon (Ethiopia) 23/04/2017

MEN: (all ETH)

1. Bira Seboka 1:04:10, 

2. Gebre Roba 1:04:20, 

3. Jikisa Tadesse 1:04:23, 

4. Tsegaye Assefa 1:04:28, 

5. Tsegaye Hiluf 1:04:41, 

6. Sendeku Wale 1:04:50, 

7. Birhanu Negash 1:05:02,

 8. Getachew Kene 1:05:17, 

9. Shume Yami 1:05:22, 

10. Yifa Belda 1:05:49

WOMEN: (all ETH)

1. Seada Kedir 1:16:57, 

2. Kelelitu Keyamo 1:17:03, 

3. Gedamnesh Mekuanint 1:17:10, 

4. Zinash Mekonen 1:17:26, 

5. Kekeni Assefa 1:17:57, 

6. Tseganesh Mekonen 1:18:00


20 KM


20 km de Lausanne (Switzerland) 23/04/2017

MEN

1. Alex Kibarus KEN 59:12, 

2. Sisay Tola Yazew ETH 59:27, 

3. Temesgen Daba ETH 1:00:22, 

4. Ahmed El Jaddar MAR 1:00:31, 

5. Girma Abay ETH 1:00:35

WOMEN

1. Direbe Hallemu ETH 1:10:49 
10 KM


10 km de Lausanne (Switzerland) 23/04/2017

WOMEN:

1. Helen Bekele ETH 32:34

Warsaw 10km (Poland) 23/04/2017

MEN

1. Dmytro Lashyn UKR 29:02, 

2. Joel Maina Mwangi KEN 29:03, 

3. Dominic Mailu Musyimi KEN 29:04, 

4. Abel Kibet Rop KEN 29:06

WOMEN

1. Svetlana Kudelish BLR 33:12, 

2. Katarzyna Kowalska POL 33:20, 

3. Hellen Nzembi Musyoka KEN 33:55n 

4. Teresa Flavious Kwamboka KEN 33:56

Advertisements